Connect with us
Advertisement

News

WINNERS OF 2020 WAMAWARDS REVEALED IN STAR-STUDDED AWARDS CEREMONY!

Spacey Jane

Photo: Most Popular Act – Spacey Jane
Presented by Rosemount Hotel

With WA Music Week in full swing, WA’s finest music exports and up-and-comers headed to Perth’s historic His Majesty’s Theatre on Tuesday night to celebrate the very best of 2020 at the WAMAwards. The prestigious evening was a testament to the shining talent streaming out of Western Australia’s vibrant and resilient music scene.

Leading the way with a massive four award wins was Fremantle success story Spacey Jane who took out awards for Best Pop Act, Most Popular Act, Best Single for Booster Seat, and a tied win with WA music royalty Tame Impala for Best Album, with their release Sunlight. Not far behind was the evergreen Grace Barbé, taking home three awards including Best Global Music Act, Best Vocalist and Best Bassist. Mojo’s Bar continued its reign as WA’s most-loved live music spot, taking out the award for Most Popular Venue for the seventh year in a row. 

The coveted 2020 Golden WAMi was awarded to the highly deserving Will Backler of RTRFM. Working tirelessly both on and off the mic, Will’s contributions as RTRFM’s Music & Program Director, Interviews Coordinator and Head of Training provide countless opportunities for WA artists and industry, whilst championing the broad diversity of talent WA has to offer. 

The night also paid tribute in honouring this year’s two Hall of Fame inductees, Paul McCarthy (RIP) and Fitzroy XPress. Members of McCarthy’s last band Circus performed in tribute to the legendary singer/songwriter and Fitzroy Xpress also took to the stage in celebration of their achievement. 

Keeping up the energy up through-out the night were stellar live performances from winners Adrian DzvukeBexxMissGeniusNoah Dillon, Tanya Ransom and nominees Nika Mo and Alter Boy. Topping the evening off with a bang was a special full-band performance – their first in 12 months – from multi-WAMAward winning Tame Impala, leaving the audience ecstatic at the rare opportunity to witness our own international music phenomenon in a theatre setting. 

 WA MUSIC AWARDS | CRAFT

Best Bassist presented by Media Arts Lawyers – Grace Barbé

Best Brass/String/Woodwind Instrumentalist presented by Lotterywest – Gemma Farrell (Gemma Farrell Quintet, Artemis Orchestra, Namora Nonet)

Best Drummer/Percussionist presented by Mega Music – Talya Valenti (Bolt Gun, Stella Donnelly)

Best Electronic Producer presented by Pilerats  – SLUMBERJACK

Best Guitarist presented by Yamaha – Guy Ghouse (Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse)

Best Keys/Synth Artist presented by Perth Audio Visual – Josiah Padmanabham (Grievous Bodily Calm)

Best Live Sound Engineer presented by Mustang Bar – Jeremy Beste

Best Studio Sound Engineer/Producer Presented by SAE Qantm Creative Media Institute – Andy Lawson (Debaser Studios)

Best Vocalist presented by Lyric’s Underground – Grace Barbé

WA MUSIC AWARDS | GENRE & INDUSTRY

Best Album presented by Indian Ocean Hotel – Tame Impala Slow Rush, Spacey Jane Sunlight

Best Blues/Roots Act presented by Blues at Bridgetown – Matty T Wall

Best Country Act presented by Country Music Club Boyup Brook – Siobhan Cotchin

Best EP presented by Milk Bar – Noah Dillon Everything Melts

Best Experimental Act presented by RTRFM – Rachael Dease 

Best Folk Act presented by Clancy’s Fremantle – Jack Davies & The Bush Chooks

Best Hip-Hop Act presented by Sorrento Strategic Music – Adrian Dzvuke

Best Indigenous Act presented by Nannup Music Festival – MissGenius

Best Jazz Act presented by Alex Hotel – Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group

Best Live Electronic Act presented by The Sewing Room – Your Girl Pho, BEXX

Best Metal/Heavy Act presented by Kosmic – Bolt Gun

Best Music Video presented by A0 Let’s Go – Psychedelic Porn Crumpets Mr Prism

Best Pop Act presented by Lolly Box Music – Spacey Jane

Best Punk/Hardcore Act presented by Hammer Ink – Dennis Cometti

Best Regional Act presented by Hertz – Tanya Ransom

Best Rock Act presented by Badlands Bar – The Southern River Band

Best Single presented by The Bird – Spacey Jane Booster Seat

Best R&B/Funk/Soul Act presented by Freo.Social – Grievous Bodily Calm

Best Global Music Act presented by APRA AMCOS – Grace Barbé

Label of the Year presented by Shiny Rabbit – Blue Grey Pink

Golden WAMi presented by City of Perth – Will Backler (RTRFM)

WA MUSIC AWARDS | PUBLIC VOTED

 Most Popular Act presented by Rosemount Hotel – Spacey Jane

Most Popular Live Act presented by RAC Arena – Electric State

Most Popular Live or Streaming Music Event presented by Moshtix – Nannup Music Festival

Most Popular New Act presented by The Aardvark – Electric State

Most Popular Venue presented by The Poster Girls – Mojo’s Bar

Spacey Jane Sheldon Ang Spacey Jane Sheldon Ang

REVIEW – WAM MUSIC WEEK – FEAT. SPACEY JANE AND THE SOUTHERN RIVER BAND

Live

Advertisement
Connect